Privacy Policy

Introduction

Gaze Burvill Ltd is a Limited Company ( CRN 3155596) with its Registered Office at Lodge Farm, East Tisted, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3QH. The Privacy Statement below provides information about how the Company collects, manages and processes Personal Data. If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact the General Manager on 01420 588815 or by email at GDPR@gazeburvill.com. Written requests should be sent to the General Manager at the address above.

Purposes for which we process personal data

The Lawful process for collecting, processing and storing data is the Legitimate Business Interest of Gaze Burvill Ltd. That is to communicate, inform and update customers on:
Products sold and products they might have purchased exclusively from Gaze Burvill
Services offered by Gaze Burvill such as installations and Aftercare
Events that are held to promote Gaze Burvill and their selected partners
The need to balance the use of data against the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms

Type of Data

Gaze Burvill Ltd. needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact in the course of business interests. This information will include:
Names, addresses, telephone numbers and emails
Information on the property for delivery access
Photographs, drawings and images relating to furniture installed on site and the routes used for delivery
Customer preferences on the types of product and services they might need to use
Customers furniture to provide information on its extended care and maintenance

Collection of Data

Data is collected at the point of inquiry either online or in person. Data will only be collected with the expressed agreement of the person. This can be a verbal, but documented, agreement if the information is taken in person. If personal data is collected online, the individual will have to positively acknowledge and agree for their details to be held and processed in the manner specified.

Processing of Data

Collected and stored data is processed internally to communicate individually or to create specific mailings based on chosen preferences ( See below for the purposes for which we process personal data). Occasionally we use an external processor for large mailings. For all processing activity, a specific contract must be created and assessed as necessary by the Data Controller. The processor must comply with GDPR and have the necessary control measures in place. We never share data with any other third parties

How long we keep your data

Data is stored for a period of time to allow Gaze Burvill to provide a lifetime of support for the furniture. This ensures that a record of all purchases, installations and works are recorded and stored against a customers record for as long as required to provide this service. Personal data for customers not purchasing items will be deleted after five years.

Your Rights

The GDPR is underpinned by eight important principles. These include:

  • The right to be informed through this Privacy Statement
  • The right of access to the data that is held on you
  • The right to rectification of any information held
  • The right to erasure of any information held
  • The right to restrict processing through the preferences set up on
  • The right to data portability – This allows customers to request the information collected in a usable format free of charge
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

 

Change of details

We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible. Please notify GDPR@gazeburvill.com of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, held about you.

 

This Policy

Our privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our other policies and terms and conditions which make reference to personal data, including our Parent Contract, our Safeguarding Policy, Health & Safety Policies, Acceptable Use Policies and IT Policies.
We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our website and to you directly, as far as practicable. The latest date is recorded at the bottom of this document.

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or have acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, you should notify the Clerk & Legal Advisor to the Provost & Fellows. You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with us before involving them.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you would expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Personalise our site to you to help you find what you need
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient

Granting us permission to use Cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, as an indication of your permission to proceed. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however in doing so, it is likely that our site will not work as you would expect.

Analytics cookies – We use cookies to compile anonymous visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site is not working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

Third Party Functions

Our site, includes functionality provided by third parties. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, Facebook

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.